ST. NEOT WI ANNUAL VILLAGE SHOW

 

Below you will find the St. Neot W.I. Village Show schedue. This is held on the second Saturday in August.

 

If you wish to print off a form please do so by clicking here.

If you wish to apply online please click here

 

 

Rules                             Judges                  Special Prizes                      Vegetables       

 

Fruit                               Flowers                 Floral Art                              Craft                               

 

Cookery                         Recipes                 Preserves                            Children's Classes    

 

St Neot School              Photography          Children's Photography           

 

2018 / 2019 Programme       

 

              

 

          St Neot & District Women’s Institute                         

ANNUAL VILLAGE SHOW

 Saturday 11th August 2018

 St Neot Village Hall

 Open from 2pm, official opening 2:30pm

by Mrs Derris Watson

Vegetables, Flowers, Floral Art, Craft, Photography

& Children’s classes. Raffle and Refreshments available.

 

Co-ordinator Mrs J Robinson, 17 Loveny Close,

St Neot PL14 6NT.

 

 

Closing Date For Entries  Mon 6th August 2018

 

Rules for Exhibitors

 

Rules For Exhibitors

 

 1.  All exhibits in the Flower & Vegetable Classes must be the property of the exhibitor & grown on land in their occupation. All root vegetables to be topped.

 2. No exhibitor to make more than one entry in any one Class and only one member of a family to enter in any single Class from the same garden, allotment or greenhouse.

 3. If the entries in any one class do not exceed three, the judges reserve the right to withhold any prize.

 4.  Staging to be done on Friday 10th August from 7pm - 8pm or on Saturday 11th August from 9am.

 5. All exhibits to be in the Hall  by 10:45 am on the day of the Show, & the Hall to be cleared of all people by 11:00 am except those retained for special duties.

 6. The cups and prizes will be presented at 4pm. Exhibits may not be removed until the presentations are complete.

 7. Each Exhibitor is asked to bring plates or vases for their exhibits.

 8. Exhibitors Cards are supplied and will be in position.

 9. Wherever applicable, the Show will be governed by the Royal Horticultural  Society’s Rules for judging. Copy of the judging book will be available.

10. The decision of the judges will be final as to the relative merits of the Exhibits and the decision of the Committee shall be final in all other matters connected with the Show.

 11. Vegetable, flower and fruit classes are open to amateur gardeners.

 12. All exhibits etc. will be at the Exhibitor’s risk.

 13. No Exhibit may be shown that has been exhibited at a previous St Neot Show.

 14. Pot Plants must have been in the ownership of the exhibitor for at least two months.

 15. NOVICE is deemed to be anyone who has not won a first prize at St Neot show in the Floral Art or Handicraft classes.

 16. PHOTOGRAPHY CLASS - these classes are only for Amateurs photographers. All photos must be taken by the entrant and may not have been exhibited at previous St Neot Shows. Photos unframed may be mounted on card maximum size in total A4. Names must be written clearly on the back. Class 117 must be no larger than A3.

  17. CUPS - Engraving will be the responsibility of the Cup Holders & should be returned to Mrs Jenny Gander, Glyn Dale, Loveny Road, St Neot PL14 6NL by 6th August.

 18. In the event of a points tie for a Cup, the competitor with the most number of First Prize Cards will be the winner.

Show Judges

 

 

SHOW JUDGES

 

                                               Fruit and Vegetable classes                   Mr W Plant

Flower classes                                      Mr R Knight

       Floral Art classes                                  Mrs J Crossman

   Craft classes                                          Mrs M Herbert

       Cookery classes                                     Mrs W Trevennor

 Preserves classes                                  Mrs J Martin

                           Children’s classes                                   Mrs F Barrett & Mrs S Holman

      Photography classes                              Mrs M Williams

 

 

PRIZES

Prize Cards for 1st, 2nd, 3rd & Highly Commended

Children’s classes First £2, Second £1.50, Third £1.

St Neot School classes Rosettes for 1st, 2nd & 3rd

 

 

 Special Prizes and Cups

  1. Vegetables - A Perpetual cup re-presented by the  Stevens Family for the competitor       gaining most points in classes 1 - 21.
  2. Flowers - A Perpetual cup given by the late Mrs D Nielson for the competitor gaining            most points in classes 25 - 45
  3. The David Walker Memorial Cup - A Perpetual Cup for the best exhibit in             Class     29 (3 roses).
  4. Rose  Bowl – for the best single Rose, given by the late Mr. & Mrs. F. Norris to be    competed  for in Class 230
  5. Edie Walker Memorial Cup - A Perpetual Cup for Best Fuschia in Class 41
  6. The Edwin Northcott Perpetual Cup - given by Mr & Mrs L Northcott for the best exhibit of 3 cactus dahlias in class 25
  7. St Neot WI Cup -A Perpetual cup to be won by a member of St Neot WI gaining most points in the Show
  8. Best Pot Plant / Container Cup - given by Mrs Barbara Timms to be competed for annually in Classes 42 and 43
  9. Floral Art Cup - A Perpetual cup given be the late Mrs D Nielson for the best exhibit in the Decorative Classes 46 - 50
  10. Floral Art Perpetual Cup - A Perpetual cup given by the late Mrs L.R Strang for the best exhibit in the Floral Art Novice class 51
  11. The Elsie Beswetherick Memorial Cup - for best exhibit in Craft Classes 53 - 65 .
  12. The Ella Frost Perpetual Memorial Cup - for the exhibitor gaining most points in classes 53 - 85
  13. Higgins Trophy - for the best exhibit in the Cookery Classes 66 - 75
  14. Rendell Perpetual Cup - given by the late Miss J Rendell open to members of St Neot WI and or residents of St Neot Parish for the most points in Classes 63 - 82.
  15. The Duncan Perpetual Cup - for the best exhibit in the Photography Section Classes 86 -  93
  16. Ford Perpetual Cup - given by Mr. & Mrs. G.B. Ford for the best exhibit in the junior photography section classes 94, 95
  17. A Perpetual Cup - given by Miss F. Snowden for the competitor 16 and under, gaining most points overall.  
  18. A Perpetual Trophy - given by the late Mrs M Taylor & represented by the Stevens Family to be won by the adult competitor gaining most points overall in the Show.
  19. Libby Perpetual Cups - given by the late Mr and Mrs Libby, to be won for the following classes:                                             a.The best exhibit in the children growing things section, classes 96 - 98                                                                                  b. The best exhibit in the Floral Art Section by an exhibitor under 16 years                                                                                   c. The best exhibit in the Flower Section                                                                                                                                             d. The best exhibit in the Vegetable Section                                                                                                                                        e. The best exhibit in the Preserves Section
  20. A Cup - given by Mrs E Neal to be won outright by the competitor  under 5 years gaining most points in Classes 103  - 106
  1. A Cup - given by  Mrs. M Ward to be won  outright by the competitor  5  –  6 years gaining most points in Classes 107  - 110
  2. A Cup - given by Mrs M Rowe to be won outright by the competitor 6– 7 years

      gaining most points in Classes 111 - 114

    23.    A Cup  - given by Mrs J Bunt to be won outright by the Competitor  9 - 11 years  gaining most points in  Class 115   

     -    118

    24. A Cup  - given by Mrs R Wilton to be won outright by the competitor 12 - 16 gaining most points in Classes 119 - 122

    25.  A Perpetual  Cup -  given by Mrs J  Olivey for the tallest Sunflower in Class 45

    26. A Cup - given by Mr & Mrs Christian Smith for the best exhibit in the Children’s Classes 103 - 122

    27. Noreen Martyn Memorial cup - for the most outstanding exhibit in the Fruit, Flowers & Vegetables sections.

    28. A Perpetual Cup - given by Mr & Mrs T Newton for the most points in classes 52 and 77

    29. Children’s Rosette Award - for the child growing the tallest Sunflower in Class 99

    30. A Medal - given by the Stevens Family to be won outright for the Best Children's Cookery exhibit classes 100 - 102

 

The President and members of St Neot & District WI wish to thank all those who have kindly donated trophies for the show.     

 

  VEGETABLES                                              Judge Mr W Plant

Class no.

  1. 3 Beet – globe.        1a. 3 Beetroot any other variety
  2. 3 Carrots – stump, tops no more than 3-4ins.
  3. 3 Carrots- long or intermediate, tops no more than 3-4ins.
  4. 6 Shallots.
  5. 6 Beans – runner.
  6. 6 Peas.
  7. 6 Mange Tout or Sugar Snap Peas.
  8. 1 Lettuce.
  9. 3 White onions – 8oz or less each, seed or set.
  10. 3 White onions – over 8ozs each, seed or set.
  11. 3 Red Onions – 8ozs or less each, seed or set.
  12. 1 Cucumber.
  13. 4 Potatoes white.
  14. 4 Potatoes coloured.
  15. 2 Courgettes.
  16. Collection of Vegetables – 5 kinds, space 2’ width x depth of table.
  17. 4 Tomatoes.
  18. 8 Tomatoes – small fruited or cherry cultivars, not mixed, on a plate.
  19. Herbs – 4 varieties culinary, freshly picked and displayed in one pot.
  20. 3 Leeks.
  21. Any other vegetable not mentioned above

 

Novelty Classes (do not count for points) 

  1. Longest Runner Bean.
  2. Funniest Shaped vegetable.

 

FRUIT CLASS                                                  

  1. Fruit of any kind.

 

 

FLOWERS                                                      Judge Mr R Knight

 

 

  1. 3 Dahlias - cactus
  2. 3 Dahlias - pom-pom or ball
  3. 3 Dahlias - decorative
  4. 3 Dahlias - any other variety
  5. 3 Roses
  6. Single Rose
  7. 6 Sweet Peas, annuals only
  8. 1 Hydrangea Bloom
  9. 3 Gladioli one variety
  10. 3 Gladioli single or mixed varieties
  11. 4 Antirrhinums
  12. Collection of Flowers - 6 stems, mixed flowers allowed, annuals, perennials or mixture of both.
  13. 6 Pansies or Violas
  14. 4 stems from any flowering shrubs, can be mixed.
  15. Best Single bloom
  16. Best Multi headed bloom
  17. 4 whole stems of Fuchsias any variety or varieties.
  18. Indoor pot plant flowering or non flowering
  19. Outdoor free standing planted container
  20. Tallest Sunflower grown by adult living in the Parish to be measured where grown
  21. Tallest Sunflower grown by a member of St Neot WI, to be measured where grown.

 

 

 

FLORAL ART                                                  Judge Mrs J Crossman

 

 N.B. “Exhibits may have accessories”

 

  1. “Going Green” an exhibit in an 18” x 18” space, height unlimited             
  2. “Blue Planet" an exhibit in a space 18”x18” 
  3. “Votes for Women” an exhibit in an 18” x 18” space, height unlimited.
  4. “Time for Tea” a small exhibit not exceeding 8” in height, width or depth           To be viewed at eye level.
  5. “Royal Wedding” a posy to be staged in a jam jar in a 12” x 12” space

 

NOVICE CLASS

  1. “Bake Off” an exhibit incorporating kitchen utensils, in an 18” x 18” space, height unlimited.

 

 

MEN’S FLORAL ART

  1. “Harvest Time” an exhibit in an 18” space, height unlimited.

 

 

 

                                        

CRAFT                                                Judge Mrs Marina Herbert

 

  1. Sewing Machine made article - hand finishes allowed (state size)
  2. A hand knitted or crocheted article
  3. An item of embroidery, hand or machine made (kits allowed)
  4. Any other soft craft item
  5. A Craft item in a hard medium e.g. wood, metal, pottery or porcelain.
  6. A Picture, painted or sketched (state size)
  7. Embroidered picture or wall hanging in silk or cotton (may be framed)
  8. Upcycled or recycled item any medium.
  9. Men’s handicraft class - free choice
  10. An item of Jewellery any medium.
  11. A Limerick about Brexit
  12. A wedding invitation
  13. A4 poster “Say No To Plastic”

 

Please state on entry form if sending a large exhibit (with measurements).

 

 

COOKERY                                            Judge Mrs Wendy Trevennor

 

  1. A Starter, own choice.
  2. Butter Cream filled Chocolate Sandwich
  3. Individual dessert - own choice
  4. 4" x 2” (approx) squares of Lemon Lattice Cake - recipe given
  5. Banana Choc Chip cake - recipe given. Best made 3 days in advance.
  6. Vegetarian Quiche
  7. Wholemeal loaf, hand made.
  8. Cornish Pasty – not more than 7"
  9. 4 Custard Biscuits, recipe given.
  10. 4 Decorated Cup Cakes
  11. 6 Fresh Eggs
  12. For Men only 4 Bread Rolls, any variety.

 

 

PRESERVES                                       Judge Mrs Jackie Martin

 

  1. 1 jar of marmalade
  2. 1 jar of jam
  3. 1 jar of jelly
  4. 1 jar of lemon curd
  5. 1 jar of chutney
  6. 1 jar of unusual preserve
  7. 1 bottle of fruit flavoured liqueur
  8. 1 jar of light, medium or dark natural crystallised honey

 

 

 

 

RECIPES

 

Banana and Chocolate Chip Cake

 

6ozs hard Margarine                                                          6ozs Granulated Sugar

10ozs SR Flour                                                                  ½ teaspoon Bicarb of Soda

2 Large ripe Bananas, approx. 11/12ozs                              ½ teaspoon vanilla essence

3 Med eggs -beaten                                                           100gm Pkt Chocolate Chips

 

Line a 2lb loaf tin with baking parchment, preheat oven 150c, (140c fan), gas 4

Melt the marg in a saucepan over a low heat, then add the sugar, take off the stove

Mash bananas on a plate with the vanilla essence until smooth

Sift the flour with the bicarb and add alternately to the marg with the beaten egg.

Stir in the banana and chocolate chips and put the mixture into the tin

Bake for 1 ½ hours until well risen and golden brown.

Best made a few days in advance.

 

Lemon Lattice Squares

 

175 gms (6oz) Soften Butter                                            175 gms (6oz) caster sugar

Grated lemon rind                                                           3 med Eggs- beaten

175gms (6oz) SR flour                                                    Lemon - Approx 3 tablesp. Lemon Curd

 

Line a 30x 22cm /8”x12”approx baking tray with parchment paper.

Preheat oven 190c, (180c fan), Gas 5

Cream the butter and sugar with grated lemon rind, gradually beat in the eggs and

fold in the sifted flour. Spread in an even layer in the tin.

Fit a piping bag with an 3mm (1/8”) nozzle or cut a small hole in a piping bag.

Spoon in the lemon curd, start in one corner and pipe diagonal lines across the

surface approx 2cm (3/4”) apart. Repeat in the opposite direction to create a lattice.

Bake 20 – 25 mins until well risen and golden brown. Leave in the tin to cool then cut into 5cm (2”) approx squares

 

 Custard Biscuits

 

225gms Plain Flour                                                            225gms block Margarine -softened

112gms Icing Sugar                                                           112 gms Custard Powder

Raspberry Jam.

 

Lightly grease or line baking trays

Preheat oven 160 fan

Cream the margarine and icing sugar,

Fold in the flour and custard powder to form a stiff paste.

Roll out to 3mm/1/8” thick, cut 2” /5cms (approx.) rounds.

Use an apple corer to cut a hole in the middle of half the biscuits.

Bake for 11/13 mins, do not brown

Leave to cool slightly before moving to a cooling rack.

Sandwich with jam, the biscuits will soften slightly.

 

 

 

 

 Photography                                        Mrs Mary Williams

See rule 16

  1. Through the Archway
  2. Seascape
  3. A black and white or sepia print
  4. A close up
  5. Free choice
  6. A digitally enhanced photo of one of your entries in any photo class
  7. A humorous print with caption
  8. 3 photos of the same theme, each no larger than 7 x 5, mounted together

 

 

CHILDREN'S CLASSES   (Please state age of child on the entry form)

CHILDREN’S CLASSES

(Please state age of child on entry form)

 

CHILDREN’S PHOTOS Under 16 years

  1. Free choice
  2. A Photo Bomb

 

CHILDREN’S VEGETABLES                    Judge Mr Wayne Plant

  1. Any vegetable grown by child under 12 years
  2. Any vegetable grown by child 12 - 16 years
  3. Collection of Vegetables - 4 kinds, space 1ft width by depth of table
  4. Tallest sunflower grown by under 16 year old. To be measured where grown

 

CHILDREN’S COOKERY                          Judge Mrs Jackie Martin

  1. 8yrs and under - A Pizza face, bought base allowed, size 6” - 8”
  2. 9 - 11yrs - 4 Rock Buns
  3. 12 - 16 years - 4 Decorated Cup Cakes

 

 

Age - Under 5 years                                   Judges Mrs Fay Barrett &    Mrs Sue Holman

  1. A Handprint picture
  2. A Glitter picture.
  3. Model made with playdough
  4. 7 flowers in a jam jar

 

Age 5 - 6 years

  1. Playdough animal.
  2. A Rainbow Painting
  3. Floating flower heads in a bowl
  4. Make a rocket

 

 Age 7 - 8 years

 

   111. A Lego Model

   112. Minature Garden in a seed tray

   113. Drawing of a Dinasaur

   114. A Model made from Recycled Material

 

Age 9 - 11 years

    115. An animal made from Fruit and Vegetables

    116. Hand written and illustrated verse from a poem of your choice

    117. A flower arrangement in a seaside bucket

    118. Picture made from a recycled item

 

Age 12 - 16 years

    119. A computer generated poster entitled “Going Green” or “Recycling”

    120. Decorated Pebble

    121. Hobby or Handiwork

    122. A customised baseball cap

 

 

 ST NEOT SCHOOL PROJECTS

1st, 2nd and 3rd Rosettes will be given to each project which will be displayed upstairs.

 

DEWEY CLASS       Aged 5 to 7 years

 

LOVENY CLASS    Aged 7 to 9 years

 

FOWEY CLASS       Aged 9 to 11 years

 

ST NEOT NURSERY CLASS Aged 2 to 4 years

 

 

 

St Neot &District Women’s Institute

 

St Neot & District Women’s Institute

 

Meets every 2nd Tuesday of the month at 7.30pm in St Neot Village Hall.

 

Come along and join us it is a great way to meet people in a friendly relaxed atmosphere.

Visitors are welcome.

 

There are speakers most months, and the May Fayre last weekend in May The annual village show is in August, and there are special outings and a chance to join a variety of classes

in Cornwall or at Denman in Oxfordshire.

 

Telephone our President Jenny Robinson on

01579 321586

For more details.

 

WI Programme

 

2018

 

August 14th Mark Lowe                                    Picnic Ideas and Recipes

September 11th Sarah Mayman                         “The Wool Company”  history of a local  business.    

October 9th Kay Rouse                                     “Mercy Ships”

November 13th Giel Scierings                            “Cornish Gouda”

December 11th Local male Quartet                    “4 to the Bar”

 

 

2019

 

January 8th Tim Yates                                    “Adventures with the Red Cross”

February 12th Janet Wright                             “The Alexander Technique”

March 13th                                                    Annual Meeting & Social Time

April 9th Lynsey White                                   “Spring Has Sprung”

 

 

St Neot & District Women’s Institute

Annual Village Show 2018

Entry Form

 

PLEASE USE A SEPARATE SHEET FOR EACH COMPETITOR 

PLAIN PAPER ALLOWED

 

Please include all of the personnal details below as well as full details of the

Class Number and Description

 

IF YOU WISH TO APPLY ON LINE PLEASE Click Here

 

 

To print off an application form please Click here

 

 

 

Closing date  is no later than Monday 6th August 2018

 

We regret late entries cannot be accepted.

 

Return to Top